Dishwasher Repair or Replace: Costs and the 50% Rule

Most dishwasher repairs cost $100 to $350, and a new installed machine averages about $1,000, so the 50 percent rule puts the break-even near $500. Fix pumps, seals and door parts on nearly any age. Think twice about a $350-plus control panel or a $500 motor once the machine passes year eight. Running one costs about 24 cents a cycle on our math, which means electricity savings alone will never justify replacing a working dishwasher.

What Dishwasher Repairs Cost

Fixr’s dishwasher repair page (updated January 31, 2025) lists these ranges with labor included. EasyBear, a California repair company, published its own numbers in April 2026, and we note where they differ.

RepairTypical total, labor includedNotes
Door seal or gasket$50 to $125Fixr
Door spring$50 to $150Fixr
Leak repair$50 to $300Fixr
Drain pump$100 to $250Fixr; EasyBear says $150 to $300
Clogged drain hose$100 to $150EasyBear
Control panel or board$150 to $350Fixr
Motor$200 to $500Fixr

Fixr also prices repairs by symptom: a machine that won’t drain runs $50 to $400, one that won’t start $100 to $600, and a broken door $150 to $600. It gives no separate price for a door latch, so we have no verified figure for that part; the broken-door range is the nearest guide. Fixr puts diagnostic or service-call fees at $50 to $75, often credited to the repair, labor at $50 to $100 an hour, and a parts markup of about 20% over wholesale. Most repairs take under an hour, but waiting for parts can add days. We explain our approach in how we estimate costs.

Open dishwasher with upper and lower racks pulled out in a kitchen

What a New Dishwasher Costs

Consumer Reports’ dishwasher guide (updated May 28, 2026) splits the market into three bands: $500 or less, $500 to $1,000 and $1,000 or more. It describes the middle band as top-rated for cleaning and reliability and tending to be quieter, while the cheapest machines are likelier to have less durable plastic tubs and more noise. Fixr’s installation page (updated January 22, 2026) puts the installed cost at $400 to $1,500, averaging $1,000, with labor of $150 to $300 for a straight swap. Some installers charge $100 to $250 to haul off the old machine, though home improvement stores usually include it.

Consumer Reports’ reliability survey covered more than 66,000 members and over 77,000 dishwashers from 27 brands bought new between 2015 and 2025. Its highest predicted reliability went to Bosch, Miele, Thermador, Beko and Midea. The most common problems were machines that fail to clean, dry or drain, plus broken racks. Those are mostly cheap fixes, which is why most dishwasher repairs deserve a look first.

The 50 Percent Rule and Age Bands

Fixr’s advice is the standard one: replace when the repair costs more than half of a new model, and lean toward replacement at around 10 years or older or after repeated repairs within a year. Using Fixr’s installed average, our arithmetic puts the line at $500 (half of $1,000). On a $500 machine, the line is $250.

Lifespan sources disagree a little. Fixr says about 10 years on average, with Miele and Thermador around 20. Bob Vila’s lifespan table gives at least 9 years, and EasyBear says 9 to 12. Plan around 9 to 12 and use these bands, which are our adaptation of EasyBear’s:

AgeWhat to do
Under 5 yearsRepair almost anything, and check the warranty first
5 to 8 yearsRepair if the quote passes the 50 percent test
8 to 10 yearsCheap parts only: pump, seal, spring, latch
Over 10 yearsReplace after any major repair quote

EasyBear adds that for machines under 7 years old, repairs under $300 are “almost always worth it.”

Three Worked Examples

A 3-year-old machine that won’t drain. Check the filter and drain hose first; clearing a hose runs $100 to $150 per EasyBear. A failed pump is $100 to $300 by the two sources above. Repair, since even $300 is well under the $500 line.

An 8-year-old dishwasher with a dead control panel, quoted $350. It passes the 50 percent test, but the age matters. Spending $350 to buy roughly two more years costs $175 a year of remaining life, our estimate. A new $1,000 machine that lasts 10 years costs $100 a year. Lean toward replacing, unless it’s a premium model.

A 12-year-old machine needing a $400 motor. Replace. Past year 10 the motor job fails the age band, and at Fixr’s $200 to $500 for motor work, the repair can approach the 50 percent line anyway.

What It Costs to Run

Running costs are small, and they don’t tip the decision. ENERGY STAR’s dishwasher criteria (in effect since July 19, 2023) cap a standard-size certified machine at 240 kWh per year and 3.2 gallons per cycle, assuming 215 cycles a year. Here’s the math at the EIA’s US residential average of 18.31 cents per kWh for July 2026.

StepArithmeticResult
Energy per cycle240 kWh ÷ 215 cycles1.116 kWh
Electricity per cycle1.116 kWh × $0.183120.4¢
Water per cycle3.2 gal × $10 per 1,000 gal (our assumption)3.2¢
Total per cycle20.4¢ + 3.2¢about 23.6¢
Total per year215 × $0.236about $51

The $10 combined water and sewer rate is our placeholder; the local utility schedules we saw ranged well above and below it, so swap in your bill. ENERGY STAR’s own page says a standard certified unit costs about $50 a year to run, which matches. Detergent and rinse aid are extra, and real machines usually use less than the cap. Here’s a hypothetical to show scale: if an old machine used double the energy and water of that cap, it would cost about $51 more a year (our arithmetic), so a $1,000 replacement would take roughly 20 years to repay in utilities alone.

Close-up of a dishwasher detergent dispenser and rinse aid compartment

Ways to Spend Less

  • Clean the filter and spray arms before calling anyone. Failure to clean is the first problem Consumer Reports lists in its survey, and clogs mimic bad parts.
  • Ask whether the diagnostic fee is credited. Fixr says it often is when you approve the repair.
  • Get a written quote with the part number, then compare it with the age bands.
  • Skip the extended warranty unless it costs well under a typical $100-to-$300 repair.
  • If you replace, ask the store whether haul-away is included; it’s free at many retailers.

For the same decision on other appliances, see our guides on washing machine repair or replace and refrigerator repair or replace. To see where a dishwasher sits in your bill, check appliance electricity cost per month. Prices on new machines have also moved, as covered in our 2026 appliance price guide.

Bottom Line

Repair if the quote is under half of a new installed unit (about $500 on a $1,000 average) and the machine is under 8 or 9 years old. Replace after year 10, after repeated repairs, or when a motor or board quote lands north of $350 on an aging unit. Don’t replace for efficiency: at roughly 24 cents a cycle, an old machine’s extra running cost is too small to repay a purchase.

FAQ

How long does a dishwasher last?

Sources differ: Fixr says about 10 years, Bob Vila at least 9 and EasyBear 9 to 12. Premium brands like Miele and Thermador can reach about 20 years per Fixr. Cleaning the filter and using less detergent can add years.

What is the most expensive dishwasher repair?

Per Fixr, a motor at $200 to $500 and a control panel at $150 to $350. Broken doors can reach $600. Those jobs are where a second opinion and the age bands matter most.

Is it worth fixing a dishwasher that won’t drain?

Usually yes. Check for a clogged filter or hose first, since clearing a hose runs $100 to $150 (EasyBear) and you can often do it free. A failed drain pump is $100 to $300 installed per Fixr and EasyBear, well below replacement.

How much does it cost to run a dishwasher per cycle?

About 24 cents for an ENERGY STAR standard machine at the cap, using 18.31 cents per kWh (EIA, July 2026) and our assumed $10 per 1,000 gallons for water and sewer. That’s roughly $51 a year at 215 cycles. Your water rate is the biggest unknown.